We use cookies to help optimise our website. Continued use of our website confirms your acceptance of these cookies.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Find us on web (“we”, “us”, or “FOW” or “findusonweb.com”) is is a unique business services provider offering one stop solution for all key business growth needs for local businesses. Find Us On Web has been created by industry experts who have assisted buyers and sellers of businesses for over 20 years. This business model is centred around aspiring business owners who are local and looking for a tremendous increase in their sales and grow their business in a sustainable manner for short term, medium term or long term. At Find Us On Web, we have discovered a simple and better way to move more savings, bring more customers, and generate more sales revenue for our estimated customers offering exceptional business growth and improved cashflow for them and help them achieve it with less stress. Our tools are designed to encourage organic business growth within the local business community and offer an opportunity to create multiple touch points face to face and promote more trust and more confidence within each other. we help local business owners and business stakeholders to connect, network and help the local businesses flourish stronger & more aggressively as per their aspiration viz. locally, nationally or internationally. We offer many tools such as speed networking events, trade shows, exhibitions, print media publications, online digital marketplace, award nights, PR services, free and premium advertising, optimised lead generation tools, business growth services, growth management strategies and last but not the least business planning sessions. We are an advertising and business growth management consultancy with a mission to become a number one choice of digital market place in small and medium scale sector. We are a local strategic growth partner and trusted brand architect haling connect the business owners and representatives to allow them to be more productive and successful. Some of our Key activities are to work and help businesses to increase their online presence, enhance visibility, raise local business profile, improve the business listing. But central to this mission is our commitment to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services. We offer our users choices about the data we collect, use and share as described in this Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, Settings and our Help Centre.Find us On Web collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the Data Protection Laws which include the Data Protection Act 1998 and any replacement legislation, and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This Privacy Policy sets out how we at Find Us On Web, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, www.findusonweb.com where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st March 2018. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we use your personal information. If you do not agree with this Policy, your choice is not to use FindUsOnWeb.com. We collect personal information about our users in order provide Find us on Web Services (“FOW Services”) and support. FOW Services are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, telephone and our events. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect. By accessing this site or using this site or using any of our services, you agree to this policy. This policy may change from time to time. If there are any material changes to how your personal information is used, we will notify you. Your continued use of the site and our services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for update.The Data Protection Laws apply across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom and British isles including but not limited to Isle of Man) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those Laws.

SUMMARY PRIVACY POLICY

To provide the FOW Services, we must process information about you. The type of information that we collect depends on how you use FOW Services. You can learn how to access and delete information that we collect by visiting the Account Summary, My Business Listings and/or settings page. The information we gather about Users helps us personalise and continually improves your experience. Some Users of our Website will also be Members. You are a Member if you register on our Website as a Client or a Trade Business. Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of "User Generated Content" that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users. Such "Non-Personal Information" is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only..

When you register an account on the site or when you attend our event we ask you to provide certain personal information, including a valid email address, location, facebook or google account log in details and username. We may collect additional information such as physical address, telephone number or other contact details and additional authentication information, to provide you with the services you need (such as payment or withdrawal of funds, sending physical goods), or to ensure the marketplace integrity (for example, prevention of fraud).It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy. You do not have a statutory obligation to provide us with any information, but you may have a contractual obligation to do so, and if we do not receive certain information from you, then we will not be able to provide our Service to you.

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.

In some situations, users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example, through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding whether provision of information is mandatory and the consequences for withholding such information, please contact us using the contact information below.

  • Data controller: Contact Us
  • How we collect or obtain information about you: When you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us , by downloading brochures), from your use of our website, using cookies, and and similar technologies. Occasionally, from third parties.
  • Information we collect: Name, email, contact number, address, reference detail and requirement.
  • How we use your information: For administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you ,for analysis and to improve our business and website).
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties: We do not disclose any information to third parties.
  • Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No
  • How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business) and certain additional factors described in the main section below entitled How long we retain your information. For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled How long we retain your information.
  • How we secure your information: Using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, only granting access to your information where necessary.
  • Use of cookies: We use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies such as web beacons on our website including essential, functional, analytical and targeting cookies. For more information, please visit our cookies policy here
  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: We will only transfer your information outside the European Economic Area if we are required to do so by law. Where we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards.
  • Use of automated decision making and profiling: We use automated decision making and profiling. e.g. use of web analytics, google analytics and cookies.
  • Your rights in relation to your information
    • To access your information and to receive information about its use
    • To have your information corrected and/or completed
    • To have your information deleted
    • To restrict the use of your information
    • To receive your information in a portable format
    • To object to the use of your information
    • To withdraw your consent to the use of your information
    • not to have significant decisions made about you based solely on automated processing of your information, including profiling
    • To complain to a supervisory authority
  • Sensitive personal information: We do not intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

FULL PRIVACY POLICY

Find Us On Web respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information of its users - buyers, sellers, and visitors browsing the Site (“Users”), that’s why we’re committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way. We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit and/or use the Site. In this notice you’ll discover exactly what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it’s really important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions. The www.findusonweb.com(“we”, “us”, or “FOW” or “FindusOnWeb” or “Find Us On Web”) meansFindusonweb, together with any entity in which Find us on Web directly or indirectly has at least a 50% shareholding. This Policy explains our privacy practices for the Site and services provided by Find Us On Web. By accessing and/or using the site and its related sites, applications, services, goods and/or registering for a Find Us On Web account, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, including to our collection, use, disclosure, processing and retention of your personal information. You can also learn how to limit sharing of information in this Policy.

Contents

Type of Information We Collect
Information we collect when you visit our website
Information we collect when you contact us
Information we collect when you interact with our website
Information we collect when you download brochure from our website
Information we collect or obtain from third parties
How we collect personal information
How we use personal information
Disclosure and additional uses of your information
How long we retain your information
How we secure your information
Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area
Your rights in relation to your information
Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes
Sensitive Personal Information
Changes to our Privacy Policy Aditional Information
Children's Privacy

California Do Not Track Disclosures
Copyright, credit and logo
International Use
Our Details

Type of Information we collect

FindUsOnWeb (“we”, “us”, or “FOW”) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the Data Protection Laws which include the Data Protection Act 1998 and any replacement legislation, and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The Data Protection Laws apply across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom and British isles including but not limited to Isle of Man) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those Laws. The information we gather about Users helps us personalise and continually improve your FindUsOnWeb experience. Some Users of our Website will also be Members. You are a Member if you register on our Website as a Client or a Trade Business. Here are the types of information we gather.

We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. By registering with Find Us on Web as a Member via our Website or registering to attend our event or offering your consent at the time of event, you choose to accept the practices described in this Privacy Notice. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as set out in here. Please note that it is possible to authorise another individual to operate and manage your account on your behalf. However, if you have such an arrangement in place, you still remain primarily responsible for the use of your account, and any liability that may arise in connection with that use, including for any and all payments due under it or claims brought against you in respect of that use.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies”, and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of FOW on other websites.

When you download or use apps created by us or on our behalf, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device.

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mails from us if your computer or device supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our Users. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Communication Preferences under your profile page viz. My Account-> User Details or unsubscribe via site or email STOP as the subject line of your email communication.

You may integrate your account with social media platforms including Facebook and Twitter. By doing so you authorise us to collect your information, such as your username, encrypted access credentials, and other information, that may be available on or through your social media account. Such information may include your name, profile picture, country, hometown, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, friends’ names and profile pictures and networks. We may store this information and use it for the purposes explained in here and to verify your credentials with social media platforms. Information From Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information

Information we collect when you Visit our site

We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

When you register to the Site we ask you to provide certain personal information, including a valid email address, location, facebook or google account log in details and username. We may collect additional information such as physical address, telephone number or other contact details and additional authentication information, to provide you with the services you need (such as payment or withdrawal of funds, sending physical goods), or to ensure the marketplace integrity (for example, prevention of fraud).

In addition, we collect information while you access, browse, view or otherwise use the Site. In other words, when you access the Site we are aware of your usage of the Site, and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including geo-location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information, and all communications recorded by Users through the Site. We use that information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the Site for preventing fraud and inappropriate content or behaviour. We may also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data. Additionally, in order to improve your online experience at Find Us On Web, we have implemented impression reporting. While you view our ads, we may gather user Global Unique Identifier, HTTP request data like, user agent, IP, host, URL, country/continent from which request made, browser info, device/operating system/operating system version.

Once you register, your username and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site. This information includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, Gig information, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to your profile.

We collect personal information about our users in order provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of "User Generated Content" that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users. Such "Non-Personal Information" is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.

In some situations users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

Information we collect when you contact us

We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

FindUsOnWeb (“we”, “us”, or “FOW”) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the Data Protection Laws which include the Data Protection Act 1998 and any replacement legislation, and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The Data Protection Laws apply across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom and British isles including but not limited to Isle of Man) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those Laws. The information we gather about Users helps us personalise and continually improve your FindUsOnWeb experience. Some Users of our Website will also be Members. You are a Member if you register on our Website as a Client or a Trade Business. Here are the types of information we gather.

When you register to the Site we ask you to provide certain personal information, including a valid email address, location, facebook or google account log in details and username. We may collect additional information such as physical address, telephone number or other contact details and additional authentication information, to provide you with the services you need (such as payment or withdrawal of funds, sending physical goods), or to ensure the marketplace integrity (for example, prevention of fraud). In addition, we collect information while you access, browse, view or otherwise use the Site. In other words, when you access the Site we are aware of your usage of the Site, and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including geo-location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information, and all communications recorded by Users through the Site. We use that information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the Site for preventing fraud and inappropriate content or behaviour. We may also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data. Additionally, in order to improve your online experience at Find Us On Web, we have implemented impression reporting. While you view our ads, we may gather user Global Unique Identifier, HTTP request data like, user agent, IP, host, url, country/continent from which request made, browser info, device/operating system/operating system version.

Once you register, your username and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site. This information includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, Gig information, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to your profile.

We collect personal information about our users in order provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of "User Generated Content" that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users. Such "Non-Personal Information" is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy. In some situations users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

When you contact us using our email,we collect name, email address, contact number, reference detail and requirement on the legal basis for processing of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) Legitimate interest(s) viz. responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by our contact form, you will not be able to submit the contact form and we will not receive your enquiry.

When you contact us using our contact form, we collect name, email address, contact number, reference detail and requirement on the legal basis for processing of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) Legitimate interest(s) viz. responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

If you do not provide the mandatory information required by our contact form, you will not be able to submit the contact form and we will not receive your enquiry. Messages you send us via our contact form will be stored within the European Economic Area on our third-party hosting. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us. We do not record phone calls on the legal basis for processing of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) Legitimate interest(s) viz. responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence. Information about your call, such as your phone number and the date and time of your call, is processed by us.

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us on the legal basis for processing of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) Legitimate interest(s) viz. responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence. Information you send us by post is stored in the Isle of Man and United Kingdom.

Information we collect when you interact with our website

When you subscribe to our electronic news later for weekly and monthly products/offers/deals or newsletter, we collect name, email address, contact number, reference detail and requirement on the legal basis for processing of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) Legitimate interest(s) viz. responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence. We use a third-party service to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list, such as Mail Chimp, Sendinblueor third-party CRM. Information you submit to subscribe for our newsletter will be stored outside the European Economic Area on MailChimp's servers in the United States of America. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with our Services. For example, if you get a FOW connection request, we track whether you have acted on it and will send you reminders. We also use automatic scanning technology on messages.

When you register an account with us by using platform, you provide data to create an account with us including the registration. To create an account, you need to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password and billing information on the legal basis for processing of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) Legitimate interest(s) viz. responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence

When you manage your profile (a complete profile helps you get the most from our Services) you provide data to create or edit the profile and account management data with us and we collect this information and maintain it on the legal basis for processing of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) Legitimate interest(s) viz. responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence. You have choices about the information on your profile, such as your business details, your purchase context, skill categories, photo and image gallery, city or area and endorsements. You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including helping recruiters and business opportunities find you. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

When you post or upload data on our site, we collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out a form, respond to a survey, or submit a document. If you opt to import your address book, we receive your contacts (including contact information your service provider(s) or app automatically added to your address book when you communicated with addresses or numbers not already in your list). we collect this information and maintain it on the legal basis for processing of our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) Legitimate interest(s) viz. responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.If you sync your contacts or calendars with our services, we will collect your address book and calendar meeting information to keep growing your network by suggesting connections for you and others, and by providing information about them, e.g. times, places, attendees and contacts.You don’t have to post or upload personal data; though if you don’t, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with your business associations over our Services.

Information collected or obtained from third parties


We collect data about you from others. Others may post or write about you via contents and news. Others may sync their contacts or calendar with our Services via contact and calendar information. Customers and partners may provide data to us throughout partners.Our Services are dynamic, and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy. We receive information about your visits and interaction with services provided by others when you log-in with find us on web or visit other's services that include our plugins (such as “Share on find us on Web” or “Apply with Find us on Web”), ads, cookies or similar technologies.

You and others may post content that includes information about you (as part of articles, posts, comments, videos) on our Services. Unless you opt-out, we collect public information about you, such as professional-related news and accomplishments (e.g., patents granted, professional recognition, conference speakers, projects, etc.) and make it available as part of our Services (e.g. suggestions for your profile, or notifications of mentions in the news).

We receive personal data (including contact information) about you when others import or sync their contacts or calendar with our Services, associate their contacts with Member profiles, or send messages using our Services (including invites or connection requests). If you or others opt-in to sync email accounts with our Services, we will also collect “email header” information that we can associate with Member profiles.

We receive personal data about you when you use the services of our customers and partners, such as employers, prospective employers and applicant tracking systems providing us job application data.

We receive data about you when you use some of the other services provided by us or our affiliates, including Microsoft. For example, you may choose to send information about your contacts in Microsoft apps and services, such as Outlook, to us for improved professional networking activities on our Services.

We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our sites, app and platform technology (e.g., our off-site plugins), such as when you view or click on content (e.g., learning video) or ads (on or off our sites and apps), perform a search, install or update one of our mobile apps, share articles or apply for jobs. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.

As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can also opt-out from our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behaviour on the sites of others for third party advertising.

Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide product features, personalised advertisements on other websites, and to remember your requests for services (if you are a Client) or job lead purchases (if you are a Trade Business) between visits.

The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Since cookies will allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s product features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you may not be able to post requests for services or buy job leads, or use any of our online products and services that require you to sign in.

In addition to using cookies and interest-based ads (as discussed above), we also use web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs) and other technologies (collectively, “tracking technologies”). Tracking technologies enable us to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our Website and on other websites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads you are shown we can be careful not to show you the same ones repeatedly. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated websites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.

In environments that do not support tracking technologies, like some mobile devices and applications, we may use other anonymous technologies for these purposes. To serve our ads in mobile applications we collect identifiers, such as Google Advertising ID or IDFA depending on the operating system of your mobile device. These identifiers consist in a string of anonymous and random characters singling out your device, that our partners may store using a non-reversible encrypting method.

Please note that we do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party websites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content has targeted. Some third parties may provide us with information about you (such as the websites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.

Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf may use technology to serve the ads that appear on our Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize ad content. We do not have access to or have any control over tracking technologies or other features that advertisers and third party websites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly or visit their websites for more information about their privacy practices.

When you visit or leave our Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings.

Generally, we do not receive information about you from third parties. we collect this information and maintain it on the legal basis for processing if necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) with a reason where a third party has passed on information about you to us (such as your name and email address) in order for us to provide services to you, we will process your information in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and perform a contract with you (as the case may be).

We may also process the data on the Legal basis for processing via consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation) where you have asked that a third party to share information about you with us and the purpose of sharing that information is not related to the performance of a contract or services by us to you, we will process your information on the basis of your consent, which you give by asking the third party in question to pass your information on to us.

We may also process your data under Legal basis for processing clause viz. our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) where a third party has shared information about you with us and you have not consented to the sharing of that information, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information in certain circumstances. For example, we would have a legitimate interest in processing your information to perform our obligations under a sub-contract with the third party, where the third party has the main contract with you. Our legitimate interest is the performance of our obligations under our sub-contract.

Similarly, third parties may pass on information about you to us if you have infringed or potentially infringed any of our legal rights. In this case, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information to investigate and pursue any such potential infringement.

Where we receive information about you in error. If we receive information about you from a third party in error and/or we do not have a legal basis for processing that information, we will delete your information.

In certain circumstances (for example, to verify the information we hold about you or obtain missing information we require to provide you with a service) we will obtain information about you from certain publicly accessible sources, both EU and non-EU, such as Companies House, online customer databases, business directories, media publications, social media, and websites (including your own website if you have one). We may do this, for example, if we have insufficient information to be able to contact you or to better understand your business.

In certain circumstances will also obtain information about you from private sources, both EU and non-EU.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where you have entered into a contract or requested that we enter into a contract with you, in certain circumstances, we will obtain information about you from public sources in order to enable us to understand your business and provide services to you or services to a sufficient standard.

For example, we would obtain and/or verify your email address from your website or from a directory where you ask us to send you information by email but we do not possess the information or we need to confirm that we have recorded your email address correctly.

Legitimate interests: in certain circumstances, we will have a legitimate interest in obtaining information about you from public and private sources. For example, if you have infringed or we suspect that you have infringed any of our legal rights, we will have a legitimate interest in obtaining and processing information about you from such sources in order to investigate and pursue any suspected or potential infringement

How we collect personal information

You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. You do this by filling out the registration details on the Site, and by posting and sharing additional information voluntarily. This can include information about sellers and their Products/Services/Company Brands, User's location, sharing of portfolio, ratings and feedbacks by buyers and anything you choose to add to your user profile. We also collect technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies (cookies are small files sent from us to your computer and sometimes back). Cookies ultimately help us improve your navigation and ease of use of our Site. You can find further information about Cookies in this Policy below, under "Cookies". We may also collect information from commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases.

While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, online chat systems, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings. We will give you a Collection Notice at the time, to explain how we will use the personal information we are asking for. The notice may be written or verbal.

We may request, collect, or process the following information:

  • Account Details - username, password, profile picture.
  • Contact Details - email address, phone number.
  • Location Details - physical address, billing address, timezone.
  • Identity Details - full name, proof of identity (e.g. drivers licence, passport), proof of address (e.g. utility bill), photograph of the user.
  • Financial Information - credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. skrill, paypal), tax numbers.
  • User Generated Content - project descriptions and attachments, bid description, user profiles, user reviews, contest descriptions and attachment, user messages etc.

Users can give permission for us to connect to their account on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes but is not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team.

Users have the ability to invite non-users to our platform by providing contact details such as email address. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of the invite systems.

Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process.

In some situations, personal information of users may be collected from public sources.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Basic Details - username, profile picture.
  • Contact Details - email address, phone number.
  • Location Details - physical address, billing address, timezone.
  • Financial Information - payment account details (e.g. paypal email address and physical address), and wire transfer details.
  • List of contacts - email provider address book.
  • User Generated Content - user profile.

We maintain records of the interactions we have with our users, including the products, services and customer support we have provided. This includes the interactions our users have with our platform such as when a user has viewed a page or clicked a button.

In order to deliver certain products or services we may passively collect your GPS coordinates, where available from your device. Most modern devices such as smartphones will display a permission request when our platform requests this data.

When we are contacted we may collect personal information that is intrinsic to the communication. For example, if we are contacted via email, we will collect the email address used.

We may collect or process the following information:

  • Metadata - IP address, computer and connection information, referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, timezone, etc.
  • Device Information - device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.
  • Location - GPS position.
  • Actions - pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.

On our website, you will encounter links to third party websites. These links may be from us, or they may appear as content generated by other users. These linked sites are not under our control and thus we are not responsible for their actions. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

How we use personal information

We use your data to provide, support, personalize and develop our Services. How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, our Services (including ads) so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others. Our Services help you connect with others, find and be found for business opportunities, stay informed, and be more productive. We use your data to authorize access to our Services.

When you buy a product or service through us, we’ll collect some of your personal details, to make sure you have everything you need to make the most of our services. Please rest assured that we’ll only use this for administering your contract and to support the delivery of the services or products you’ve asked for.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • Any additional requirements such as large print or Braille documentation
  • Details of any additional authorised parties who can manage your requirements on your behalf
  • I.P. address for your device (if visiting our website or using our app)

The information requested during the application process is required to complete the sale of the product on offer and forms part of your contract with us. Unless otherwise stated, the information you provide will never be used for any other purpose without your permission. If any of the data is missing from the application form or is incorrect, we may not be able to process your request.The information we request, collect, and process is primarily used to provide users with the product or service they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • to facilitate the creation of a User Contract (see Terms of Service for more information);
  • to provide technical or other support to you;
  • to answer enquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;
  • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);
  • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

The 'lawful processing' grounds on which we will use personal information about our users are (but are not limited to):

  • when a user has given consent;
  • when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the user is party;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of our users or of another natural person
  • processing is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on the rights of our users.

We use automated decision when helping matching users to jobs. The primary way this occurs is through how we rank users. These rankings are produced by analysing user generated content, user activity and the outcome of jobs; in this context, user generated content will include reviews that users receive when completing jobs. More information on these ranking guides can be found in our community articles. Automated decision making is also used to recommend potential jobs to our users and as a part of our marketplace security systems.

We will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our websites or apps, messages to your FOW inbox, and other ways through our Services, including text messages and push notifications. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use the Services, network updates, reminders, job suggestions and promotional messages from us and our partners. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

We also enable communications between you and others through our Services, including for example invitations, InMail, groups and messages between connections.

We serve you tailored ads both on and off our Services. We offer you choices regarding personalized ads, but you cannot opt-out of seeing other ads.

We target (and measure the performance of) ads to Members, Visitors and others both on and off our Services directly or through a variety of partners, using the following data, whether separately or combined:

  • Data from advertising technologies on and off our Services, like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers;
  • Member-provided information (e.g., profile, contact information, title and industry);
  • Data from your use of our Services (e.g., search history, feed, content you read, who you follow or is following you, connections, groups participation, page visits, videos you watch, clicking on an ad, etc.), including as described in Section 1.3;
  • Information from advertising partners and publishers [Learn More]; and
  • Information inferred from data described above (e.g., using job titles from a profile to infer industry, seniority, and compensation bracket; using graduation dates to infer age or using first names or pronoun usage to infer gender).

We will show you ads called sponsored content which look similar to non-sponsored content, except that they are labeled “ads” or “sponsored.” If you take an action (such as like, comment or share) on these ads, your action is associated with your name and viewable by others, including the advertiser. Subject to your settings, if you take a social action on the FOW Services, that action may be mentioned with related ads.

We adhere to self-regulatory principles for interest-based advertising and participate in industry opt-outs from such ads. This does not opt you out of receiving advertising; you will continue to get other ads by advertisers not listed with these self regulatory tools. You can also opt-out specifically from our uses of certain categories of data to show you more relevant ads. For Visitors, the setting is here.

We promote our Services to you and others. We use data and content about Members for invitations and communications promoting membership and network growth, engagement and our Services.

We use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for the further development of our Services in order to provide you and others with a better, more intuitive and personalized experience, drive membership growth and engagement on our Services, and help connect professionals to each other and to economic opportunity.

We seek to create economic opportunity for our Members. We use the personal data available to us to research social, economic and business growth trends such as jobs availability and skills needed for these jobs and policies that help bridge the gap in various industries and geographic areas. In some cases, we work with trusted third parties to perform this research, under controls that are designed to protect your privacy. We publish or allow others to publish economic insights, presented as aggregated data rather than personal data.

Polls and surveys are conducted by us and others through our Services. You are not obligated to respond to polls or surveys, and you have choices about the information you provide. You may opt-out of survey invitations.

We use data to help you and fix problems (which can include your communications) , investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs).

We use your data to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you. For example we may use your data to generate statistics about our members, their profession or industry, to calculate ad impressions served or clicked on, or to publish visitor demographics for a Service or demographic workforce insights.

We use your data (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Members or Visitors.

When you apply through the Website to register with us, we may check our own and the following records about you and your business partners:

  • Those at fraud prevention agencies (FPAs);
  • If you are a director, we will seek confirmation from credit reference agencies (CRAs) that the residential address that you provide is the same as that shown on the restricted register of directors’ usual addresses at Companies House.

We work with a third party (iOvation) for fraud detection and prevention purposes, and to improve the experience of our Users who do not pose a fraud risk. iOvation maintains a central database of devices and internet users that pose a fraud threat to businesses and others on the web. This information is used to mitigate the risk and potential impact of fraudulent activity on our Website and the websites of other users of the iOvation platform. FOW use this service and if we detect potential or actual fraudulent activity then such activity and certain identifying data will be reported to the iOvation database.

In addition, if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

We may also check your business records at CRAs. When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your business credit file that may be seen by lenders. CRAs supply to us public information (including information from the electoral register) and fraud prevention information. Where such checks are carried out by us, they are necessary for to enable us to enter into contractual arrangements with you as a Trade Business. If you fail a check carried out by us with a CRA, this will automatically disqualify your application. You will be informed if this is the case and may appeal to the us by contacting dataprotection@findusonweb.com when your application will be considered by an individual.

We will make checks including verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. We may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage your account with us particularly if you are a Professional. In addition, if you apply to pay for our services in arrears, information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them. This will include information on your business and its proprietors and CRAs may create a record of the name and address of your business and its proprietors if there is not one already.

FOW and other organisations may access and use information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

If you want to find out more, you can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK. The information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all. They will charge you a small statutory fee.

  • CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ or call 0870 060 1414;
  • Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US or call 0870 010 0583 or logon to equifax.co.uk;
  • Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF or call 0844 481 8000 or logon to experian.co.uk.

Disclosure and additional uses of your information

Information about our Members is an important part of our business. We share Member information only as described below and with controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice. We do not typically share personal information about Users who are not Members. This section sets out the circumstances in which will disclose information about you to third parties and any additional purposes for which we use your information.

We share Client information (full name, postcode, email address and phone number) with Trade Businesses that respond to a Client’s request for services. Trade Businesses must comply with the Trade Business Code of Conduct concerning how they deal with Clients and use Client information. Here we are using your information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

We share Trade Business’s information (name, full address including postcode, email address and phone number) with Clients when they respond to a request for services. Here we are using your information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. In pursuit of our interest in providing Clients with access to legitimate Trade Businesses and ensuring the positive reputation and user experience of the Website is upheld, in the event of a dispute between a Client and a Trade Business, we will make available any other personal information we hold on a Trade Business that is pertinent to that dispute and may, in our judgment assist in the fair and reasonable resolution of that dispute.

We work closely with other businesses. For instance, you may have the option to buy products and services from third parties through the Website. Click here for some examples of co-branded and joint offerings where we work in partnership with other businesses. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we may share Member information with that third party in order to provide you with the services you have requested. We may share anonymous, aggregate information with third parties for their own research and marketing purposes but we will not share your personal information with such third parties without your consent. In providing these options we are pursuing our legitimate business interests having assessed these interests against the benefit to you of the additional products and services and the risks associated with the information we share.

We appoint third party companies and individuals as data processors to perform functions on our behalf. We will provide your personal data to such data processors in order for them to assist us in providing you with services. In some circumstances we may need to share personal data with such data processors in advance of you requesting a specific service, for instance so that the data processor can contact you regarding services that are within your membership package but to which you may not have signed up. The information shared with data processors may include your FOW User ID, name, email address, phone number and postal address. Our data processors will only have access to personal data needed to allow them to make our services available to you and will only use your personal data for this purpose. Examples of services provided on our behalf by our third party service providers include operation and administration of our member benefits portal, removing repetitive information from User lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, providing anti-fraud services and providing customer services. In sharing your information with these parties we are pursuing our legitimate business interests having assessed those interests against the benefits to you of the additional efficiencies gained by the use of third party suppliers, assured ourselves of the ability of those third party service providers to control and protect your information and taken account of the types of personal information we share.

Sometimes we run competitions or send offers available to all Members or selected groups of FOW Members jointly with or on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address unless you have consented. If you wish to change your ability to receive such offers, please adjust your Contact Preferences.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy products, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, User information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the User is notified otherwise). Also, in the event that we or our successor or substantially all of our assets are acquired, User information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

We disclose account and other personal information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our User Agreement and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our Website, our Users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We work with individual identity data providers to obtain information about Members from the Electoral Register and other sources to verify identity. We may ask you to provide physical forms of identity verification when you open or during the operation of your account. We may where we deem it necessary search credit reference agency files to assess a Client’s ability to fund extensive jobs or services requests or seek forms of identity verification. If we need to do so, we will seek each Client’s consent in advance.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information

To enable others to find you and find out more about the services Trade Businesses offer, your profile information on our Website may be included within search engine results. This includes but is not limited to your company name, profile picture, work area, services offered and reviews from homeowners.

We offer many ways for Users to find enjoy, and share content about Trade Businesses from a range of sectors. We enable and encourage users to explore who else is using our Website and their public profiles. Most of your information (apart from financial information) including job budgets and spending on services commissioned via our Website is publicly available to others. What may be shared or made visible on our Website includes your name and/or username, profile picture, tier of membership, details of users that you follow and your activity, including the designs and projects you like, social media applications that you link to your account and user content that you post on our Website. Your activity on our Website will automatically appear in the activity feed of friends and users who follow your profile on our Website.

We use a number of third parties to provide us with services which are necessary to run our business or to assist us with running our business and who process your information for us on our behalf. These include the following:

  • Telephone providers (UK),
  • Email provider (USA),
  • Mailing list provider (USA),
  • IT service providers (UK),
  • Web developers (UK), and
  • Hosting provider (UK).

Apart from our email provider and our mailing list provider, which are located in the United States of America, our service providers are located in the United Kingdom.

Your information will be shared with these service providers where necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, whether that is accessing our website or ordering goods and services from us.

We disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances, as set out below.

Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our website. Google uses this information, including IP addresses and information from cookies, for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please see the partners page of Google’s privacy policy

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest(s): meeting our contractual obligations to Google under our Google Analytics Terms of Service and allowing the Google Analytics to work on our website

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored outside the European Economic Area on Google’s servers in the United States of America.

For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest: running and managing our business efficiently.

How long we retain your information

We apply a general rule of keeping personal information only for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may retain your personal information for longer periods of time. We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Even if you only use our Services when looking for a new job every few years, we will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account. In some cases we choose to retain certain information (e.g., visits to sites carrying our “share with LinkedIn” or “apply with LinkedIn” plugins without clicking on the plugin) in a depersonalized or aggregated form.

We may retain your information for the following purposes:

  • as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations, e.g. so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenge; and
  • we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions as permitted by law.

This section sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period

Server log information: We retain information on our server logs for 1 year unless and until its needed for legal reasons.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for further month(s), after which point we will delete your information.

Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • The purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);
  • Whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);
  • Whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);
  • How valuable your information is (both now and in the future);
  • Any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;
  • The levels of risk, cost and liability involved with us continuing to hold the information;
  • How hard it is to ensure that the information can be kept up to date and accurate; and
  • Any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

Sensitive personal information is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

How we secure your information

Server log information: We retain information on our server logs for 1 years.

Correspondence and enquiries: When you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for further month(s), after which point we will delete your information.

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

All of your information is stored in the following European Economic Area (EEA) country:UK.

Other than to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject (compliance with a court order, for example), we do not intend to transfer your information outside the EEA or to an international organisation. In the unlikely event that we are required to transfer your information outside the EEA (or to an international organisation) for such a purpose, we will ensure appropriate safeguards and protections are in place.

Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by: sending an email to dpo@findusonweb.com:

  • To request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  • To request the correction or deletion of your information.
  • To request that we restrict our use of your information.
  • To receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. a CSV file) and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller (including a third party data controller).
  • To object to the processing of your information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes) and
  • To withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here.

The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. For further information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website:

  • Guide To The General Data Protection Regulation
  • Is My Information Being Handled Correctly

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so.

These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise by writing to Findusonweb on the contact us page or sending an email to dpo@findusonweb.com:

  • To object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes (including any profiling we engage in that is related to such direct marketing).
  • You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by:

    • Clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and following the instructions which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link;
    • Sending an email  to dpo@findusonweb.com , asking that we stop sending you marketing communications or by including the words "OPT OUT".

    For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see the section entitled.  How to accept or reject cookies in our cookies policy

Additional Information

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be required to take advantage of the Website’s features;

You can add or update certain information on the Website pages as mentioned in the ‘What Information Can I Access’ section. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records;

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Marketing Preferences. (However, legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, govern your use of the Website, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

Children's privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18. Our Sites and our products and services are not directed to persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without such parent or guardian's consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email to dpo@findusonweb.com

California Do Not Track Disclosures

"Do Not Track" is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. We currently do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your permission. Learn more about this and about our response to “do not track” signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org

International Use

Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the isle of man and/or United Kingdom or to our affiliates (including other members of the Endurance corporate family), partners, merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with personal information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this privacy statement, regardless of where it is processed or stored, however you acknowledge and consent to the fact that personal information stored or processed in the Isle of Man will be subject to the laws of the Isle of Man, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the Isle of Man to obtain disclosure of your personal information.

For the purposes of The General Data Protection Regulation and European Directive 95/46/EC and applicable national implementing laws in your jurisdiction, with respect to your data, we are a data controller and with respect to your contacts' information, we are a data processor.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we decide to change this privacy statement in any material way, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on www.findusonweb.com so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. For material changes in how we use personal information, we will provide advance notice by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on site prior to the change becoming effective. In all cases, your continued use of any Site or our products and services constitute consideration and your binding acceptance to any such changes

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

Our details

The data controller in respect of our website is Find Us On Web which is a trading style of Find Us On Web limited (company registration number: 132417C) registered in Isle of Man. You can contact the data controller by writing to Contact Us or sending an email to dpo@findusonweb.com. The data controller's representative is Santosh Kumar. You can contact the data controller's representative by writing to or sending an email to   dpo@findusonweb.com
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.
To contact our Data Controller officer
If you have an enquiry or a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, or to seek to exercise your privacy rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact our data controller as follows:
By Email:
dpo@findusonweb.com
By Mail:
Attn: Data Controller Officer
36 Victoria Street,
Douglas
Isle of Man IM1 2LB

For the purposes of the GDPR, our Data Controller officer is also our Data Protection Officer (DPO).While we endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and informally, if you wish to proceed to a formal privacy complaint, we request that you make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer, by mail or email as above or via the online application form given below. Make a complaint to Data Protection Officer We will acknowledge your formal complaint within 10 working days of receipt.

Got any worries?

If, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, Make a complaint to information commissioner

Not happy with the way your data is managed?

If, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your personal data and you believe that we have not made any efforts to resolve your conerns, then you can make a formal compaint to Data protection office and we will look into this for you. Make a complaint to DPO

x